Privacy Policy - ISO Consultant | Occupational Hygiene | Leverage Technology

October 13, 2020by admin0

Anitech is committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out how Anitech handles personal information.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information collected by Anitech that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.

Anitech may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘Anitech, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ is a reference to the Anitech and includes any entity carrying on business in Australia that is part of the Anitech group of entities.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The types of personal information we collect depends on the nature of our engagement with you. Examples of personal information we may collect include:

  • names, job titles, contact and address details
  • date of birth and gender
  • bank account details, shareholdings and details of investments
  • details of superannuation and insurance arrangements
  • educational qualifications, employment history, salary and referee reports
  • visa or work permit status
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address

It may be necessary in some circumstances for Anitech to collect sensitive information about you in order to provide specific services or for recruiting purposes. Examples of the types of sensitive information that may be collected in such circumstances include professional memberships, ethnic origin, criminal record and health information.

It is generally not practical to remain anonymous or to use a pseudonym when dealing with Anitech as usually we need to use your personal information to provide specific services to you, or which relate to or involve you.


2. HOW WE COLLECT AND MANAGE PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 How we collect personal information

Generally we collect your personal information from you directly (for example, when we deal with you in person or over the phone, when you send us correspondence (including via email), when you complete a questionnaire, form or survey, when you subscribe to our publications or when you use our website or our social media).

Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party. For example, we may collect your personal information from your employer where they are our client, from your personal representative, another Anitech member firm or a publicly available record.

We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through the registration process on our websites.

2.2 Where you provide us with personal information about someone else

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with that information. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy or any Privacy Collection Statement we give you.

2.3 Holding personal information

Anitech holds personal information in hard copy and electronic formats. We take security measures to protect the personal information we hold including physical (for example, security passes to enter our offices and storage of files in lockable cabinets) and technological (for example, restriction of access, firewalls, the use of encryption, passwords and digital certificates).

We also have policies and processes which govern document retention and data breach incidents. In some cases, Anitech engages third parties to host electronic data (including data in relation to the services we provide) on our behalf.

2.4 Purpose for collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information

Anitech collects, holds and uses personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • to provide and enhance our services
  • to respond to requests or queries
  • to maintain contact with our clients and other contacts, and keep them informed of our services, industry developments, seminars and other events
  • to verify your identity
  • for administrative purposes, including processing payment transactions
  • for recruitment purposes
  • for purposes relating to the employment of our personnel, providing internal services or benefits to our partners and staff and for matters relating to the partnership
  • to manage any conflict of interest or independence (including auditor independence) obligations or situations
  • to conduct surveys
  • for seeking your feedback
  • to meet any regulatory obligations
  • as part of an actual (or proposed) acquisition, disposition, merger or de-merger of a business or entering into an alliance, joint venture or referral arrangement or
  • to develop our expertise and know how, for benchmarking purposes, analytics, quality assurance and thought leadership, and other purposes related to our business.

As part of an engagement, if you are a customer, an employee, a contractor or supplier of services to one of our clients, then we may disclose your personal information as part of providing services to that client.

The types of third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information include:

  • experts or other third parties contracted as part of an engagement
  • our agents, third party contractors and suppliers
  • our professional advisers
  • government or regulatory bodies or agencies, as part of an engagement or otherwise, (for example, the Australian Taxation Office).

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you. However, we may share non-personal, de-identified or aggregated information with select third parties for research or promotional purposes other than direct marketing.

3. DIRECT MARKETING

Anitech may use your personal information for the purpose of marketing its services to you.

If you do not want to receive marketing material from us, you can contact us as detailed below:

  • for electronic communications, you can click on the unsubscribe function in communications; or
  • through our contact details in ‘How to contact us’.

4. PRIVACY ON OUR WEBSITES

4.1 Automatic collection of personal information

Cookies, web beacons and other technologies are used by Anitech and its service providers on some Anitech websites and through email to automatically collect certain types of information. The collection of this information allows us to customise your online experience (including tailored Anitech marketing), to improve the performance, usability and effectiveness of Anitech’s online presence and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities.

If you register or log into a Anitech web site and provide information about your preferences, we will use your information to personalise your user experience. If you register or log into a Anitech web site using a third party account (such as LinkedIn, Google or Twitter), we may collect any information you have permitted the third party service to share, including your name and email address, depending on the privacy settings you have set with the third party service and their privacy policy.

4.1.1 IP address

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. It allows computers and servers to recognise and communicate with one another.

Public IP addresses from which visitors appear to originate may be recorded for IT security and system diagnostic purposes. This information may also be used in aggregate form to conduct web site trend and performance analysis, and to enhance user experiences.

4.1.2 Cookies

Cookies may be placed on your computer or internet-enabled device whenever you visit us online. This allows the site to remember your computer or device and serves a number of purposes.

Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you can choose whether or not to accept cookies via your browser’s settings (often found in your browser’s Tools or Preferences menu).

You may also delete cookies from your device at any time. However, please be aware that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to fully experience some of our websites’ features.

Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or otherwise identify you personally. In our analytical reports, we may obtain other identifiers including public IP addresses, but this is for the purpose of identifying the number of unique visitors to our web sites and geographic origin of visitor trends, and is not used to identify individual visitors.

4.1.3 Analytics Tools

Anitech uses analytics tools, such as Google Analytics. To provide website visitors with more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google have developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics.

The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services.

More information about how Google Analytics is used by Anitech can be found here:
https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

4.1.4 Web beacons

A web beacon is a small image file on a web page that can be used to collect certain information from your computer such as an IP address, the time that content was viewed, a browser type, and the existence of cookies previously set by the same server.

Anitech or its service providers may use web beacons to track the effectiveness of third party websites that provide us with recruiting or marketing services or to gather aggregate visitor statistics and manage cookies.

You have the option to render some web beacons unusable by rejecting their associated cookies. The web beacon may still record an anonymous visit from your IP address but cookie information will not be recorded.

In some of our newsletters and other communications, we may monitor recipient actions such as email open rates through embedded links within the messages. We collect this information to gauge user interest and to enhance future user experiences.

4.1.5 Location-based tools

Anitech may collect and use the geographical location of your computer or mobile device. This location data is collected for the purpose of providing you with information regarding services which we believe may be of interest to you based on your geographic location, and to improve our location-based products and services.

4.1.6 Social media widgets and applications

Some Anitech websites and services may include functionality to enable information sharing via third party social media applications, such as the Facebook Like button and Twitter widget.

These social media applications may collect and use information regarding your use of Anitech websites. Any personal information that you provide via such social media applications may be collected and used by members of that social media application separate to Anitech.

Such interactions that are monitored by social media applications are governed by the privacy policies of the relevant companies that provide the applications. We do not have control over, or responsibility for, those companies or their use of your information.

Any personal information that you provide on any Anitech social media feature may be shared with other users of that social media feature (unless otherwise stated at the point of collection), over whom we may have limited or no control.

4.2 Links to third party websites

Anitech websites may contain links to third parties’ websites. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures. You will need to review those websites to view a copy of the relevant privacy policy.

Unless expressly advised, Anitech does not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on third party websites.

4.3 Your choices

You have several choices regarding your use of Anitech websites. In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our websites. However, if you make an enquiry or subscribe to receive information about our services, events and industry updates or wish to apply for a job, provision of certain personal information will generally be required to facilitate such requests.5. CHILDREN

We understand the importance of protecting the privacy of children, especially in an online environment. In particular, our websites are not intentionally designed for, or directed at, children under the age of 13.

It is our policy to never knowingly collect or maintain information about any person under the age of 13, except as part of a specific engagement to provide services which necessitates such personal information be collected, for the purposes of ensuring compliance with our auditor independence policies, or as otherwise required by law.6. GAINING ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD

You can request access to your personal information, subject to some limited exceptions as permitted or required by law. Such request must be made in writing to Anitech Australia’s Privacy Liaison. Please see ‘How to contact us’ for details.

Anitech may charge reasonable costs for providing you access to your personal information.

7. KEEPING PERSONAL INFORMATION CURRENT

If you believe that any personal information Anitech has collected about you is inaccurate, not up-to-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request correction. To do so, please contact Anitech Privacy Liaison and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. Please see ‘How to contact us’ for details.

8. COMPLAINTS

If you wish to make a complaint to Anitech about our handling of your personal information, you can contact Anitech’s Privacy Liaison as set out in ‘How to contact us’. Following your initial contact, you will be asked to set out the details of your complaint in writing in a form provided.

Anitechwill endeavour to reply to you within 30 days of receipt of the completed complaint form and, where appropriate, will advise you of the general reasons for the outcome of the complaint.

In some circumstances, Anitech may decline to investigate the complaint (for example if the complaint relates to an act or practice that is not an interference with the privacy of the person making the complaint).

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


9. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have a query in relation to this Privacy Policy, or would like to notify Anitech that you: no longer wish to receive marketing material from us, wish to want to access or correct your personal information or wish to make a complaint about Anitech’s handling of your personal information; please contact Anitech as follows:

Privacy Liaison
Anitech
Suite 6, 9-11 Hamilton Place, Mt Waverley, Vic 3149

E admin@anitechgroup.com

admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

OUR LOCATIONSWhere to find us?
https://anitechgroup.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/anitech-consulting-aus-locations-.png
Victoria
Queensland
New South Wales
South Australia
Western Australia
GET IN TOUCHAnitech Social Links
Taking seamless key performance indicators offline to maximise the long tail.